Fishing Competition

LORNE REAL ESTATE CUP FISHING COMPETITION REPORT

Our 4th Major comp for the year was held last Sunday with near perfect weather conditions. Several boatloads of keen anglers competed with some very close results.

The open winners were:

1st Clive Goldsworthy with 3284 points
2nd Paul Staley with 2716 points
3rd Brett Stewart with 2444 points.

Open winner Clive Goldsworthy receiving his winners prize.

Junior Winners were:

1st Natalie Ierodiaconou with 3675 points
2nd Ellie who is Natalie’s older sister with 2844 points.

 

With the last Major Comp for the year coming up on Sunday the 4th of November

Andrew Clarke appears to be nearly unbeatable sitting on top with a total of 13,435 points. Second is Paul Staley on 12,177 just ahead of his son Bill Staley on 11,195 points.

**************************

The last fishing competition of the year is a GREAT OCEAN ROAD REAL ESTATE.

Major comp which is on Sunday the 4th of November. The weigh in will be between midday and 12.30 followed by presentations and a roast lunch for all competitors and members.


SPONSORSHIP ALLOCATIONS – 2018

MAJOR  COMP 

DATE Name of Sponsor
January 28th Western Insurance Brokers
March 11th Lorne Breakdown & Towing
April 1st Peter Ryan & Associates
June 10th Dawson Concreting
October 7th Great Otway Construction
November 4th Lorne Hardware & Leisure

$300 sponsorship + membership

 WINTER CUP COMP

DATE Name of Sponsor
May 6th Peter Wheal Landscaping
July 1st Keane – Brick / Block /Scaffold
August 5th Hillec Electrical Services
September 2nd Surfcoast Gardening & Mowing

$200 sponsorship + membership

AGM Sponsorship – Foodworks

Bendigo Bank – Snapper Competition & Calendar Year Comps

Steve Muir – Garfish Award

Barnes Bream Award

Most Species Caught Award – Wilson Family

Most Species Caught Award Junior – Deague-Moran Family

FISHING COMP AWARDS – 2018

At the end of the AGM we awarded all the winners of our fishing competitions held during the year.
The awards were as follows :
Major Competition Senior Winner –  Andrew Clarke
Runner up – Tony Gallaher
Junior Winner –  Daisy Lodge
Runner up –  Quinn Lodge

Winter Cup Senior Winner – Paul Staley
Runner Up –  Alison Arundell
Junior Winner – Tilo DeBon
Runner Up – Xavier Bennett

Annual Comp Results
Salmon – Ralph DeBon
Garfish –  Steven Love
King George Whiting – Rick Barham
Bream –  Miah Atwell
Snapper – Luke Norton
Flathead – Alan Falzon

Senior Most Species Caught –  Andrew Clarke
Runner up – Alison Arundell
Thanks to our sponsor the Wilson Family
Junior Most Species Caught was a 3 way tie between the Lodge Children  –  Daisy, Quinn and Zane Lodge
Thanks to our sponsor The Moran Family

We held ten fishing competitions for the year and had a total of 189 anglers.  On two occasions we had over 30 anglers compete.  We had mixed weather conditions, some good, some terrible but we managed to have fish weighed in at every comp.
Thanks to our sponsors BENDIGO BANK.  Presentations by John Knuckey from Bendigo Bank.